Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Instagram Icon Pinterest Icon Twitter Icon Youtube Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

Apricot Kernel Oil: Skin Benefits

Apricot Kernel Oil

Apricot kernel oil is (surprise!) extracted from the pits of apricots. It is a rich and nourishing carrier oil, known for it’s gently moisturizing properties. Unlike other oils, apricot kernel oil does not feature a strong scent profile, it isn't sticky and has a longer shelf life.

At Rocia Naturals we source high-quality  apricot kernel oil that is cold-pressed , meaning the oil is extracted by using a steel press that allows it to retain its many nutritional benefits better than other extracting methods. This oil can be applied to nearly all skin types because it's so mild, and because it’s very rich in GLA (gamma linoleic acid), it helps deliver needed EFA’s from the omega 6 family of fatty acids. EFA's are essential for dry skin, particularly during the winter months and as our skin ages and EFA’s diminish and become more difficult to replenish from our diets.

As a bonus, apricot kernel oil also features both vitamin E and A, which assist in maintaining more youthful-looking skin, since they are both very high in antioxidants and help reduce oxidative stress and damage from free radicals.

For products containing Apricot kernel oil, look for it in these Rocia Naturals skincare solutions:

Rocia Naturals Quench Extra Hydration Oil

Rocia Naturals Gardener's Glove Hand Therapy

Rocia Naturals Eye Soufflé

  • Rocia Naturals

Comments on this post (0)

Leave a comment